Your privacy is important to us here at milieu. We understand that by using our products and services, you’re trusting us with your information and we want to make sure you are protected. Our Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, how we collect it, why we collect it and how you can manage it at any time. Take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and contact us if you have any questions. We’ll be happy to help!





1. What information do we collect about you?




In this section we outline the kinds of personal data we may collect when you become a milieu member, use our website and/or participate in surveys. This section also covers the kinds of non-personal data that we collect, across all milieu platforms.





Information you provide





Information we collect when you use our products or services




Our website & app




Identity Verification Checks




We may, from time to time, conduct random verification checks to ensure that the identities of our panelists are genuine. During these identity verification checks, we may collect personal information about you, which will not be stored and will be immediately deleted after successful verification.







2. Why do we collect your Personal information?





To communicate with you

Your personal information allows us to keep you posted on milieu’s latest product announcements, software updates, upcoming events and the status of your rewards. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list you can opt out anytime by unsubscribing from our mailing list or contacting us.



To improve your experience

We use your personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and advertising, deal with any complaints, queries or technical problems you experience.



To ensure your safety

We use personal and non-personal information for account and network security purposes through our various verification check process. This is to verify users’ identity, in order to improve our services for the benefit of the rest of the milieu community, and to provide you with the best user experience possible!



For research purposes

We may also use your personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve milieu’s products, services, and customer communications.







3. How do we use your Non-Personal information?



milieu collects Non-Personal information from you in the form of survey responses, which is used to power our dashboard and used to conduct market research and allow organisations to understand consumers better.



Data collected from surveys and engagement polls are summarized as an aggregated statistical information. It will not be used in a manner enabling the personal identification of an individual. This means it will not be possible to personally identify an individual from their responses.



Client services

When working with milieu, our clients and partners need only access to pseudonymous data that does not allow the direct identification of users. We use the information gathered via surveys, to provide services to our clients (please see Section 5 “Who do we share your information with” for more information). We use the information collected to analyse the data for research purposes and to incorporate it into our databases for research and analysis purposes.



To build a better product

We may also use information for internal purposes such as quality control, system administration and to evaluate the use of our Platforms and their performances, so that we can provide you with enhanced services and a better experience




To provide our services

We also use the information to provide you with milieu’s research results which may include, but is not limited to our engagement questions and surveys for content marketing

We may use the information we have to show you relevant advertisements on and off our Platforms and measure the effectiveness and reach of such advertisements and services.





4. Use of Cookies & Other Technologies



What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device.



How milieu uses cookies

milieu uses cookies to enable you to navigate our website and app to use its features. The data collected allows us to customise the website and make your next visit easier and more relevant to you, for example, by remembering your preferred language.



Types of cookies

Preferences

Preference cookies collect information about your choices and preferences. This allows us to remember information about your visit, like your region and preferred text size so as to customize the Site accordingly.

Security

We use security cookies for security controls and checks. It is used to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

Analytics

Analytics cookies collect information about your use of the Site and app to enable us to improve the way it works. We use Google Analytics to helps us understand how visitors engage and interact with our website. It collects information and reports website usage statistics by reflecting the overall patterns of usage without personally identifying individual visitors.



Opting out

If for any reason you do not want us to track your use of our Platforms using cookies, you can opt out of this by using your browser settings and limiting or managing your cookie settings.







5. Who do we share your information with?



Our clients


We share your information collected through survey responses with our clients to provide them with market research and data analytics services.

Mobile device type, operating system and version data may also be used by our partners, such as online marketers and advertisers, to deliver relevant and specific marketing messages or adverts, or for the delivery of content to online users.


We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of milieu except in the following cases:


System administrators

We may also share your personal information with other organisations who provide services to us that we request. This might include IT service providers who support our IT systems.





Other than as listed above, we will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent, subject to the following circumstances:

Legal reasons

If we have to share your personal information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements (or we reasonably believe that we need to disclose your information for such purposes), or where it is necessary to prevent potential threats to the life, health and physical safety of any person.







6. How do we keep your information secure?



Storage

All your information is set up and stored on certified and secure servers that are owned or leased by milieu. Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, manipulation or disclosure. The data is set up and stored in certified cloud.



Login credentials

We use encryption to secure your personal data whilst in transit using TLS and SSL and in storage using AES256 encryption (this is for protecting your login password).

If you have usernames, passwords or other login details which enable you to access our Platforms, you must not allow any other person to use them and must treat them as confidential. If you believe or suspect that someone else knows your login details, you must contact us at wecare@mili.eu as soon as possible. Please also see our Terms of Use.



Regulations

We process your information in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and the ICC/ESOMAR International Code.



Information retention

We only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which your information was collected, used or disclosed, and will cease retention of your information when there is no longer any business or legal purpose for which your information is used. We will not use it for any purposes other than those set out in this privacy policy.







7. Your Rights



You have certain rights in relation to the personal data that we collect and how it’s used. This is designed to give you more choice and control over your personal data.



Accessing & updating your data

You have the right to request access to personal data at any time.

You also can update your personal data at any time. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate data (including demographic details) about you and to complete any incomplete data that we hold about you.

You should direct any request for your information to us at wecare@mili.eu. milieu will expeditiously respond to all reasonable requests for access to personal data, notification of purpose of use or disclosure of your information.



Ceasing communications

At any time, you may request for us stop sending all forms of communication across platforms. You may unsubscribe to all email marketing, turn off notifications or send a request to wecare@mili.eu.







8. Languages



This Privacy Policy been drafted in the English language. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version of this policy and any of its translations, the English version shall prevail.







9. About this Privacy Policy



Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised by milieu from time to time, and the revised version may be posted on our Platforms. Unless otherwise provided for, the previous version of the Privacy Policy will lapse and the updated version will come into force. milieu reserves the right to the final interpretation of the Privacy Policy and shall not be liable for any errors or omissions within the Privacy Policy.



Policy application

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products and services offered by Milieu Insight Pte Ltd. This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Platforms may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites ought to have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. Please check those privacy notices before you submit your information to those websites.





This privacy policy was last updated on the 14th of September 2018.